Government Directory
County Directory
County of Ocean
Animal Facilities
Business Associations
Chambers of Commerce
Contact Numbers
County Connection
County Complex (driving directions)
County Complex (map of)
Departments, Officials, Commissions
County Department Websites
Doing business with Ocean County
Hospitals
Satellite Resource Centers
Library System
Museums
Ocean County History
Paint Management Program
Parks System
County Freeholders
Letter to Constituents
Freeholder Joseph H. Vicari
Freeholder John P. Kelly
Freeholder Gerry P. Little
Freeholder Gary Quinn
Freeholder Virginia E. Haines
Freeholder History
Freeholders Assignments
Freeholder Meeting Dates
Constitutional Officers
County Clerk Scott Colabella
Sheriff Michael G. Mastronardy
Surrogate Jeffrey W. Moran
State & Federal
United State Senators
United States Congressmen
Congressional Districts
New Jersey Governor
State Senators
State Assembly Members
State Legislative Districts
Municipal
Ocean County Municipal Mileage
Municipalities & Officials
Population by Municipality
News Media serving Ocean County
Print
Radio
TV & Cable


Population by Municipality
Source: 2017 Population Estimates, U.S. Bureau of the Census, Population Division 2012-2018

Prepared by: Ocean County Planning Department, January 2019

MUNICIPALITY200720122018
Barnegat Township21,85421,26923,167
Barnegat Light Borough834571588
Bay Head Borough1,267966977
Beach Haven Borough1,3791,1711,191
Beachwood Borough10,79011,03811,270
Berkeley Township42,65641,26441,762
Brick Township78,29674,89975,667
Eagleswood Township1,6481,6051,608
Harvey Cedars Borough392340340
Island Heights Borough1,8781,6591,674
Jackson Township52,62955,44057,218
Lacey Township26,31927,94529,118
Lakehurst Borough2,7152,6462,700
Lakewood Township69,87695,062104,157
Lavallette Borough2,7571,8701,853
Little Egg Harbor Township20,47920,29221,386
Long Beach Township3,5303,0403,067
Manchester Township41,75742,94343,416
Mantoloking Borough451292257
Ocean Township8,6158,5009,062
Ocean Gate Borough2,1312,0132,026
Pine Beach Borough2,0532,1232,172
Plumsted Township8,1948,4158,548
Point Pleasant Borough19,96418,37618,684
Point Pleasant Beach Borough5,4164,6404,542
Seaside Heights Borough3,3172,8772,906
Seaside Park Borough2,3071,5741,545
Ship Bottom Borough1,4401,1481,146
South Toms River Borough3,7153,6763,777
Stafford Township26,26026,70227,542
Surf City Borough1,5491,1991,193
Toms River Township95,20291,69493,717
Tuckerton Borough3,8553,3433,375

Ocean County Total
565,525580,592601,651